GPL Wk 30 Preview: Kotoko, Hearts in defining moments as league nears completion

Accra, June 22, GNA - The 2020/21 Ghana Premier League will certainly go down to the wire at both ends of the table as participants seek honours whilst the rest battle for survival.







Asante Kotoko and Accra Hearts of Oak are involved in what can be described as 'must-win'' fixtures against Karela United and Legon Cities FC respectively, seek to gain momentum ahead of Sunday's Super Clash.

The Porcupine Warriors will be looking to do the double over Karela United a side they beat 2-0 in Aiyinase back in February.

Kotoko would be firm favourites to secure all three points as they are yet to lose a game in their last 10 matches in all competitions, while Karela United have been very poor on the road having won once away all season against Ebusua Dwarfs back in February.

League leaders Hearts face off against regional rivals Legon Cities who eager to disrupt the rampant form of the Phobians who are yet to lose a game in their last nine matches in all competitions.

Legon Cities were very stubborn opponents for the Phobians in the first round having held them to a 1-1 draw in the first round and would be looking to get better results this time round.

Accra Great Olympics who have had a topsy-turvy season would be looking to get back into the top four spots as they host Bechem United at the Accra Sports Stadium.

The bottom sides of the league, Ebusua Dwarfs and Inter Allies are involved in crucial relegation decider at the Cape Coast Sports Stadium.

The three points deduction suffered by the 'Mysterious Dwarfs' seems to have disrupted their plans for survival but would be looking to get back on track with a win against a side that have not won an away match all season.

WAFA and Aduana FC would lock horns in a mid-table clash while King Faisal faces a daunting task against Medeama SC.

Below is the full fixture list for match-week 30:

Obuasi: Asante Kotoko vs Karela United (Wednesday)
Accra: Great Olympics vs Bechem United (Wednesday)
Berekum: Berekum Chelsea vs Sharks (Wednesday)
Dawu: Dreams vs Eleven Wonders (Wednesday)
Sogakope: WAFA vs Aduana Stars (Wednesday)
Tarkwa: Medeama vs King Faisal (Wednesday)
Cape Coast: Ebusua Dwarfs vs Inter Allies (Wednesday)
Sogakope: Liberty Professionals vs Ashantigold (Thursday)
Accra: Legon Cities vs Hearts of Oak (Thursday)

GNA